9th Bar-Ilan Symposium on the Foundations of Artificial Intelligence

BISFAI 97

Schedule

General



****** First Call for Papers ******

BISFAI '97

The Fifth Bar-Ilan Symposium on
Foundations of Artificial Intelligence

June 16-18, 1997
Bar-Ilan University, Ramat-Gan, Israel

in cooperation with

Israel Association for Artificial Intelligence
Israeli Society for Theoretical Computer Science
Gelbart Institute for Mathematical Sciences
The Association for Mathematics of Language
The Leibniz Center for Research in Computer Science

The focus of BISFAI '97 will be on Intelligent Agents. The Symposium will,
however, retain its broad scope, and welcomes high quality research papers
in various areas of Artificial Intelligence, including machine learning,
automated reasoning, knowledge representation, neural nets, natural
language processing, etc.

The concept of an agent has become important in both artificial
intelligence and mainstream computer science. An agent is a hardware or
software system that is automonous, interactive with and reactive to its
environment and other agents. An agent can also be pro-active in taking the
initiative in goal-directed behaviour.

We solicit papers in all areas of Artificial Intelligence, and in
particular in the area of Intelligent Agents. Agents have a clear and
growing importance, both practical and theoretical. Because of their
commercial relevance, we encourage practitioners from industry to submit
papers dealing with various practical aspects.


Distinguished Invited Speakers (tentative):

C. Boutilier (U. of British Columbia)
V. Lesser (U. of Massachusetts)
J. Rosenschein (Hebrew U.)
G. Shafer (Rutgers U.)
Y. Shoham (Stanford U.)
P. Struss (Technical University of Munich)
W. Wahlster (DFKI GmbH)


THE 1997 ISRAELI FEDERATED COMPUTING CONFERENCE: The Symposium will be part
of the new Israeli Federated Computing Conference (IFCC). For contact
points on this conference, see below). The IFCC will also include the
Eighth Israeli Conference on Computer-Based Systems and Software
Engineering (CBSE), which will take place on June 18-19, 1997, and the
Fifth Israeli Symposium on Theory of Computing and Systems (ISTCS'97),
which will take place on June 17-19, 1997.

Paper Submission: Submit three hard copies of an extended abstract (4-10 pages),
or full paper, by February 2nd 1997, to

Leo Joskowicz
Institute of Computer Science
The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Givat Ram, Jerusalem 91904, Israel
E-mail: josko@cs.huji.ac.il or lehmann@cs.huji.ac.il

Authors will be notified of acceptance by 20th March 1997. A final version
of the accepted will appear in the conference preprints, which will be
distributed to participants at the symposium. Selected refereed full
length papers will be published in a special issue of the Annals of
Mathematics and Artificial Intelligence as a permanent record of the
Symposium. These should be submitted shortly after the conclusion of the
Symposium.

Information on registration, accommodations, etc., will appear in future
announcements, or contact: bisfai@cs.biu.ac.il.
The web page site is: http://www.cs.biu.ac.il/~schwart/bisfai97.html


Symposium Chair

S. Kraus (Bar-Ilan U.)

Program Co-Chairs

D. Lehmann (Hebrew U.)
L. Joskowicz (Hebrew U.)

Program Committee (tentative, in alphabetical order)

Y. Choueka (Bar-Ilan U.)
I. Dagan (Bar-Ilan U.)
R. Dechter (UC-Irvine)
M. Golumbic (Bar-Ilan U.)
B. Grosz (Harvard U.)
H. Hel-Or (Bar-Ilan U.)
J. Hendler (U. of Maryland)
L. Joskowicz (Hebrew U.)
D. Lehmann (Hebrew U.)
J-J.Meyer (Utrech U.)
J. Pearl (UCLA)
L. Morgenstern (IBM TJ Watson Research)
S. Sagiv (Hebrew U.)
E. Shamir (Hebrew U.)
K. Sycara (Carnegie Mellon U.)
M. Tennenholtz (Technion)


IFCC CONTACT LIST:


CSBE -- Ron Pinter (pinter@haifasc3.vnet.ibm.com)
IFCC -- Michael Rodeh (rodeh@haifasc3.vnet.ibm.com)
ISTCS -- Yishay Mansour (mansour@cs.tau.ac.il) and
Baruch Schieber (sbar@watson.research.ibm.com)
BISFAI -- Sarit Kraus (sarit@cs.biu.ac.il)
Daniel Lehmann (lehmann@cs.huji.ac.il)


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------



 

 

 

Schedule



****** CALL FOR PARTICIPATION ******

BISFAI '97

The Fifth Bar-Ilan Symposium on
Foundations of Artificial Intelligence

Focusing on
Intelligent Agents

June 16-18, 1997
Bar-Ilan University, Ramat-Gan, Israel

in cooperation with

Gelbart Institute for Mathematical Sciences
The Leibniz Center for Research in Computer Science
American Association for Artificial Intelligence
Israeli Ministry of Science


BISFAI'97 Schedule
------------------

Monday, June 16

8:00 -- 9:00 Conference registration

9:00 -- 9:05 Greetings

9:05 -- 10:05 Invited Talk 1

W. Wahlster (DFKI GmbH)
"Personalized Interface Agents"

10:05 -- 10:30 Coffee Break

10:30 -- 12:30 Morning Paper Session 1

"Bidding Mechanisms for Data Allocation in Multi-Agent Environments"
Rina Schwartz and Sarit Kraus (Bar Ilan U.)

"CATS: An architecture for scalable intelligent agent applications"
Philip Emmerman (Army Research Lab),
James Hendler and VS Subrahmanian (U. of Maryland)

11:20 -- 11:40 Short Break

"The Lifestyle Finder agent: Intelligent user profiling using large-scale
demographic data"
Bruce Krulwich (AgentSoft, Israel).

"Agents for Individualized Instruction Using Distributed Resources"
Jacqueline A. Haynes, Michael Miller, L. Jay Wantz
Intelligent Automation, Inc., Rockville, MD, USA

12:30 -- 14:00 Lunch

14:00 -- 15:00 Invited Talk 2

Yoav Shoham (Stanford U.)
"From MS Office Assistant (TM, 97) to von Neumann and Morgenstern (no TM, 47)"

15:00 -- 15:30 Coffee Break

15:30 -- 17:50 Afternoon Paper Session 1

"A Coordination Protocol for Abductive Logic Agents"
A. Ciampolini, E. Lamma, P. Mello, C. Stefanelli (U. di Bologna)

"A formal framework for accountable agent interactions"
Carles Sierra and Pablo Noriega (IIIA-CSIC, Spain)

16:20 --16:40 Short Break

"NetNeg: A Hybrid Interactive Architecture for Composing Polyphonic Music
in Real Time"
Claudia Goldman, Dan Gang, Jeffrey Rosenschein, Daniel Lehmann (Hebrew U.)

"Musag: An Agent that Learns What You Mean"
Claudia Goldman, Amir Langer and Jeffrey Rosenschein (Hebrew U.)

"Moving up the Information Chain: Deploying Softbots on the World Wide Web"
Oren Etzioni (U. of Washington)

19:00 -- Conference dinner

Tuesday, June 17


9:00 -- 10:00 Invited Talk 3

Craig Boutilier (U. of British Columbia)
"Stochastic Sequential Decision Problems: What AI Has to Offer"

10:00 -- 10:30 Coffee Break

10:30 -- 12:30 Morning Paper Session 2

"Similarity-based Methods for Word Sense Disambiguation"
Ido Dagan, Lillian Lee, Fernando Pereira (Bar-Ilan U.)

"Ellipsis in a Typed Feature Structure Grammar"
Howard Gregory and Shalom Lappin (U. of London)

11:20 -- 11:40 Short Break

"Using Lexical Chains for Text Summarization"
Regina Barzilai and Michael Elhadad (Ben-Gurion U.)

"Introspective and elaborative processes in communicating rational agents."
Charlie Ortiz (Harvard U.)

12:30 -- 14:00 Lunch (joint with ISTCS)

14:00 -- 15:00 Invited Talk 4 (joint with ISTCS)

Michael Kearns, (AT&T, USA)
"Accuracy Amplification by Top-Down Decision Tree Learning Algorithms"

15:00 -- 15:30 Coffee Break

15:30 -- 17:30 Afternoon Paper Session 2

"Mini-Buckets: A General Scheme of Generating Approximations in Automated Reasoning"
Rina Dechter (UC Irvine)

"STCSP -- Structured Temporal Constraint Satisfaction Problems"
Mira Balaban and Tzachi Rozen (Ben Gurion U.)

16:20 --16:40 Short Break

"A Practical Algorithm for Finding Optimal Triangulations"
Kirill Shoikhet and Dan Geiger (Technion)

"Real-time Intelligent Set-Point Controllers for Uncertain Models of
Mechanical Manipulators Driven by Brush DC Motors"
Amit Ailon (Kwangju Institute, Korea)


Wednesday, June 18

8:00 -- 9:00 Conference registration

9:00 -- 9:05 Greetings

9:00 -- 10:00 Invited Talk 5

Peter Struss (Technical University of Munich)
"Model-based Diagnosis of Physical Systems"

10:05 -- 10:30 Coffee Break

10:30 -- 12:30 Morning Paper Session 3

"A Logic for Reasoning about Goal-Directed Behavior"
Erik Sandewall (Linkoping U.)

"A Note on the Stable Model Semantics for Logic Programs"
Michael Kaminski (Technion)

11:20 -- 11:40 Short Break

"Environments as Extensions of Internal Representations"
Zippora Arzi-Gonczarowski (Typographics, Israel)

"On-line vs. Off-line Exploration of Repeated Tasks"
Sholomo Argaman-Engelson, S. Kraus, S, Sina (Bar-Ilan and U. of Maryland)

12:30 -- 12:40 Closing Remarks

13:00 -- Transfer to Herzlia for Karp Challenge which will start at 14:30.

Invited Talk 6:

Jeffrey Rosenschein (Hebrew U.)
TBA