9th Bar-Ilan Symposium on the Foundations of Artificial Intelligence

BISFAI 95

Schedule

General


****** Call for Papers -- Second Announcement ******

BISFAI '95

The Fourth Bar-Ilan Symposium on
Foundations of Artificial Intelligence

Focusing on
Natural Languages and Artificial Intelligence
Philosophical and Computational Aspects

Commemorating
The Scientific Works of Yehoshua Bar-Hillel (1915-1975)


June 20-22, 1995
Ramat-Gan and Jerusalem, Israel


Organized by
Bar-Ilan University, Ramat-Gan
and
Hebrew University, Jerusalem


in cooperation with

American Association for Artificial Intelligence
Israel Association for Artificial Intelligence
The Association for Mathematics of Language
Israeli Association for Theoretical Linguistics

The Symposium will focus on natural language in artificial
intelligence but will retain its broad scope, and welcomes high
quality research papers in various areas of Artificial Intelligence,
including machine learning, automated reasoning, knowledge
representation, neural nets, etc.


Distinguished Invited Speakers (include):

-- Robert Berwick (MIT)
-- Aravind Joshi (UPENN)
-- Hans Kamp (Stuttgart University)
-- Sergei Nirenburg (NMSU)
-- Naftaly Tishby (Hebrew University)
-- Hans Uszkoreit (Saarlandes University)


Paper Submission: Submit three copies of extended abstract (4-10 pages),
or full paper, by 28th February 1995, to:
Dr. Moshe Koppel, Dept of Mathematics and Computer Science,
Bar-Ilan University, Ramat-Gan, 52900, Israel.
E-mail: koppel@bimacs.cs.biu.ac.il

Authors will be notified of acceptance by 20th March 1995. A final
version of the accepted papers will be published in a proceedings volume.

Information on registration, accommodations, etc., will appear in future
announcements, or contact: bisfai@bimacs.cs.biu.ac.il


Symposium Chair

M. Golumbic (Bar-Ilan U.)

Program Co-Chairs

E. Shamir (Hebrew U.)
M. Koppel (Bar-Ilan U.)

Program Committee

E. Shamir (Hebrew U.)
M. Koppel (Bar-Ilan U.)
Y. Choueka (Bar-Ilan U.)
I. Dagan (Bar-Ilan U.)
E. Doron (Hebrew U.)
M. Elhadad (Ben Gurion U.)
N. Francez (Technion)
D. Gabbay (Imperial College)
B. Grosz (Harvard U.)
A. Kasher (Tel-Aviv U.)
S. Kraus (Bar-Ilan U.)
D. Lehmann (Hebrew U.)
L. Manevitz (Haifa U.)
J. Pearl (U.C.L.A.)
D. Radzinski (Tovna Ltd.)
M. Richter (U. Kaiserslautern)
W. Savitch (U.C.S.D.)
O. Stock (IRST, Italy)
S. Ullman (Weizmann Inst.)

Organizing Chair

A. Frank (Bar-Ilan U.)

Organizing Committee

I. Dagan (Bar-Ilan U.)
R. Cohen (Hebrew U.)
M. Fisch (Tel-Aviv U.)


Ariel J. Frank
Deputy Chairperson, Dept. of Mathematics and Computer Science
Bar Ilan University, Ramat Gan, Israel 52900
Tel: (972-3-) 5318407/8, Fax: (972-3-) 5353325
AMIX (Israeli UNIX user group) former Chairperson
Tel: (972-3-) 715770/2, Fax: (972-3-) 5744374
BITNET: ariel@bimacs (also F68388@barilan)
INTERNET: ariel@bimacs.cs.biu.ac.il

 

 

Schedule


BISFAI-95 Program


Tuesday, June 20

9:00 - Greetings

9:15 - Morning Session

INVITED TALK: Hans Kamp (Stuttgart University)

Jonathan Ginzburg - Quantificational dynamics via dialogue.

Break

Wlodek Zadrozny - Measuring semantic complexity.

Amichai Kornfeld - Reference and computational models of illocutionary acts.

M. Morreau - How to derive conveyed meanings.


1:00 - Lunch


2:00 - Afternoon Session

INVITED TALK: Hans Uszkoreit (Saarlandes University)

INVITED TALK: Sergei Nirenburg (NMSU)

Break

Elliott Macklovitch - The future of MT is now and Bar-Hillel was
(almost entirely) right.

Bruce Krulwich, Chad Burkey - Intelligent talk-and-touch interfaces
using multi-modal semantic grammars.


5:00 - BISFAI-95 Reception (at Bar-Ilan)



Wednesday, June 21

9:00 - Morning Session

INVITED TALK: Robert Berwick (MIT)

W. Maass, Gy. Turan - On learnability and predicate logic.

Richard Scherl - A solution to the frame problem for the situation
calculus with sensing, indexical time, and indexical knowledge.

Break

Charles B. Callaway, James C. Lester - Robust natural language generation
from large-scale knowledge bases.

Ido Dagan, Sean P. Engelson - Selective sampling in natural language
learning.

Yaacov Choueka, Yoni Ne'eman - "Nakdan-T", a text vocalizer for modern
Hebrew.


1:00 - Lunch


2:00 - Afternoon session

INVITED TALK: Aravind Joshi (UPENN)

Shalom Lappin - Logicality and the determination of syntactic
categories in natural language.

C. Martin-Vide, A. Mateescu, J. Miquel-Verges, Gh. Paun - Internal
contextual grammars: Minimal, maximal, and scattered use of selectors.


4:00 - Moving to Jerusalem

7:30 - BISFAI-95 Dinner (in Jerusalem)



Thursday, June 22

9:00 - Morning Session

INVITED TALK: Naftaly Tishby (Hebrew University)

Moshe Shoham, Mark Meltser, Larry Manevitz - Constructive uniform
approximation of differential vector-functions by neural network models.

Michael D. Vose - Modeling alternate selection schemes for genetic algorithms.

Break

Mandhura Nirkhe, Sarit Kraus, Donald Perlis - Thinking takes time:
a modal active-logic for reasoning in time.

W. van der Hoek, B. van Linder, J.-J. Ch. Meyer - Group knowledge isn't
always distributed.

Matias Alvarado, Gustavo Nunez - From ambiguous knowledge and undefined
information to knowledge: a three-valued logic application.


1:00 - Lunch


2:00 - Afternoon Session

INVITED TALK: Jack Minker (University of Maryland)

Chuen-Hsuen Jeff Ho, Lawrence Henschen - Automated reasoning with
extended linking and left merging.

Break

Jacque Calmet, Karsten Homann - Distributed Mathematical Problem Solving.

Pierre Robineau - Programming repetitive tasks by example: an inductive
logic programming approach.

Ofer Arieli, Arnon Avron - A bilattice-based approach to recover
consistent data from inconsistent knowledge-bases.